Privacy Statement

Hike One takes your privacy very seriously and shall handle your personal data with the utmost security and care. In this Privacy Statement you will learn how we handle your data as well as learn about your rights concerning our processing of your data. We advise that you read this Privacy Statement thoroughly. Should you have any questions or remarks, please contact us at hello@hike.one.

Who is Hike One?

Hike One is the besloten vennootschap Hike One BV, with registered office at (1059 AT) Amsterdam listed at the Traderegister of the Dutch Chamber of Commerce under 34307483. Hike One is as the controller ultimately responsible with regard to the processing of your personal data.

How does Hike One use your personal data?

Underneath you will find an overview of the purposes for the processing of your personal data. You will also find a specification of which data Hike One uses for that specific purpose, the legal justification, and the amount of time Hike One keeps this data. For clarity’s sake, we have categorised the purposes.

Services, customer management and financial administration
Purpose: Financial administration
Information: Company name, Billing address, Bank details
Legal basis: Legal obligation
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose

Purpose: Services
Information: Home address, Email, Customer file data, Data necessary to provide the service, Data generated by the service
Legal basis: Necessary for the performance of a contract
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose

Purpose: Invoicing
Information: Home address, Email, Customer file data, Data necessary to provide the service, Data generated by the service
Legal basis: Necessary for the performance of a contract
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose

Purpose: CRM
Information: Name, Email, Location, Order history, Phone
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
Importance: Commercial interests
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose

Purpose: Job application
Information: Name, Email, Location, Order history, Phone
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
Importance: Commercial interests
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose


Marketing
Purpose: Direct marketing
Information: Name, Email, Phone Legitimate interests
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
Interest concerned: Commercial interests
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose

Purpose: Newsletter
Information: Name, Email, Phone Legitimate interests
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
Interest concerned: Commercial interests
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose

Purpose: Behavioural targeting
Information: Name, Email, Phone Legitimate interests
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
Interest concerned: Commercial interests
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose


Website
Purpose: Website analytics
Information: Online behaviour, Location
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
Interest concerned: Commercial interests
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose

Purpose: Submitting reviews or messages
Information: Name
Legal basis: Necessary for the performance of a contract
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose


Research and development
Purpose: Market research
Information: Online behaviour
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
Interest concerned: Commercial interests
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose

How did we obtain your personal data?

Hike One has obtained your data because you have provided this data to us, and because Hike One has obtained your information from third parties. These third parties are: General data about surfing behavior and location on an anonymous basis via Google Analytics. Other personal data directly from data subjects themselves.

What are your rights?

Under the European General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of rights with regard to your data and the processing thereof:

Access
You may access your personal information and make any necessary changes in your account. If you would like to see which personal data Hike One has obtained about you, you may exercise your right of access by submitting a request to Hike One.


Making changes
If you wish to make changes to the personal information that you have seen as a result of a request for access and you are unable to make the changes yourself in your account, you may request that Hike One makes these changes for you. You may request that Hike One modifies, corrects, supplements, erases or shields your information.


Restriction of processing of personal data
You also have the right, under certain conditions, to ask Hike One to restrict the processing of your personal data.


Right to object
If processing of your data takes place on the grounds of 'legitimate interest' by Hike One or a third party, you have the right to object to that processing.


Portability of data
You have the right to obtain your personal data from Hike One. Hike One will provide this in a structured and commonly used format, which can easily be opened using commonly used digital systems.


Withdrawing consent
When the legal basis for a particular processing is your explicit consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent. This does not affect past processing, but does mean that we will no longer be allowed to process this data in the future. It may also result in Hike One no longer being able to provide you with certain services.


Response from Hike One
A request can be sent to hello@hike.one. Hike One will comply with your request as soon as possible and in any case no later than one (1) month after Hike One has received such a request. If Hike One rejects your request, we will indicate in our reply why the request was rejected.


Recipients of your personal data
It is possible that Hike One is required to submit your data to a third party, for example to fulfil a legal obligation

What are cookies and how does Hike One use them?

Cookies are small pieces of (text) information that are sent to your browser when you visit the website of Hike One and then stored on the hard disk or in the memory of your device. The cookies placed via Hike One’s website cannot damage your device or the files stored on it. With 'cookies', we also mean comparable techniques collecting information, such as device fingerprinting.

Can changes be made to this Privacy Statement?

This Privacy Statement is subject to changes. We therefore advise you to regularly read the Privacy Statement for any such changes.

Questions, remarks, and complaints

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement or the way in which Hike One uses your data, you can send an e-mail to hello@hike.one. If you have a complaint about the way your data is processed, please send an e-mail to hello@hike.one. Furthermore, you always have the right to contact the competent national data protection authority. In The Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.